Clustering of restorative sleep and lifestyle habits in Japanese working population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Tomoki  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (80845123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠休養感 / 生活習慣 / 類型化 / 潜在クラス分析 / 労働者 / 特定健診 / 従業員 / 保健指導 / 特定健康診査 / 睡眠 / 診療報酬明細書 / レセプト
Outline of Research at the Start
職場のメンタルヘルス対策の一つとして,睡眠への取組みは重要である。
不眠や,翌朝起きても疲労が残っているといった,睡眠に注意を要する者は,うつ病をはじめとした精神科的な問題がある者,肥満・過度な飲酒といった生活習慣の悪化による者,また,どちらも関連している者等,多様で異質な集団で構成されている。
本研究では,特定健診結果とレセプト情報から,潜在クラス分析を用いて,睡眠に注意を要する者を探索的に類型化する。そして,異質な集団の特徴を明らかにすることを目的としている。得られた類型に対応した,効果的な睡眠指導の提言を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the clustering of the presence of restorative sleep (RS) and lifestyle habits in the Japanese working population and to explore the characteristics of these clusters. The subjects were 58,150 Japanese working men aged 40-59 years who underwent health checkups across the country in 2015.
Data for the presence of RS, the drinking, smoking/exercise habits, and body mass index obtained from health checkups were clusteredanalysis.
Consequently, we found to form five clusters. The “Non RS, no exercise, drinkers” cluster showed the highest probability of not achieving RS. An “Obese, occasional binge drinkers” cluster with a higher percentage of patients with sleep-apnea syndrome and a “Nondrinkers” cluster with proportions of those taking sleeping pills/anxiolytics and antidepressants/antipsychotics were observed. Furthermore, the “Daily smokers and drinkers” and “RS and drinkers” clusters showed a relatively high probability of achieving RS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠変調と生活習慣との関連について、多くの先行研究が報告されている。それらの報告の大部分は回帰分析を用いたものであり、ある一つの生活習慣と睡眠変調との関連を検討したものである。
近年、保健指導などの生活習慣へのアプローチに関する研究では、クラスター分析等を用いて、複数の生活習慣の相互の関連を明らかにした研究が行われている。保健指導の対象者を生活習慣で類型化し、それぞれのグループの特徴を加味した指導、クラスタリング・アプローチの検討が進んでいる。我が国では、睡眠指導に関してこのような研究は進んでいない。 本研究は、睡眠に着目したクラスタリング・アプローチの先駆的な取り組みである。