Project/Area Number |
19K24211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Yuki 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60848696)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 小児患者 / 退院支援 / スクリーニング / 小児 / スクリーニングシート / 妥当性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
病気を持つ子どもたちを地域で支えるため、病院では退院支援が活発に行われている。退院支援を必要とする子ども達に行き届いた支援提供を可能とするのが退院支援スクリーニングシートである。我々は小児用退院支援スクリーニングシート(J-PAD)を試作したが、J-PADが臨床現場で実際に活用できるかどうか妥当性の検証を行えていない。質の高い退院支援実施のために、精度の高いスクリーニングシートの開発が必要である。本研究の目的は、J-PADの妥当性の検証を行い、小児医療の現場で活用できる小児用退院支援スクリーニングシートを開発することである。本研究では前向きコホート調査を実施し、J-PADの有用性検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine a Japanese Pediatric patient[s] Assessment tool for Discharge planning (J-PAD), to develop a revised version of the J-PAD, and to examine the revised version further. On a trial basis, a questionnaire survey using the J-PAD was administered to 204 children under 15 years of age admitted to pediatric wards. In total, 287 J-PAD screenings were performed. Results of the data analysis showed that there were relationships between the presence or absence of discharge difficulties and J-PAD items, suggesting the usefulness of the J-PAD. Further studies are needed to revise the J-PAD based on the results of this study to improve the sensitivity, and to develop a J-PAD ver. 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で試用されたJ-PADが、退院支援の必要な小児患者をスクリーニングするためのシートとして、ある程度評価しうる結果が得られた。小児患者専用の退院支援スクリーニングシートを使用することにより、退院支援の必要な患児とその家族を振り分けることができ、入院中の早期に患児とその家族への支援を開始できる可能性を高める。早期の介入は医療者に時間的余裕を与え、在宅療養の環境をより質高く整えることを可能にする。今後、さらに対象者を拡大し、J-PADの妥当性の検証と評価および修正がされることにより、より精密なスクリーニングシートに発展していくことが期待される。