Project/Area Number |
19K24213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アロマセラピー / 睡眠 / 統合失調症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
睡眠は統合失調症患者の多くが抱える課題であり、良質な睡眠は、患者のQOLやセルフケアの向上のために重要である。一方、継続的な睡眠薬の使用は、多くの副作用を引き起こし、QOLの低下につながる。そのため、薬物療法以外での睡眠への関わりは重要であると言える。 そこで、本研究では睡眠への効果が期待できる非薬物療法であるアロマセラピーの中で実施が容易である芳香浴とハンドマッサージによる統合失調症患者の睡眠の質への効果を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Five schizophrenic patients with sleep-related issues were given aromatherapy (hand massage and aromatic bath) before bedtime, and changes in sleep quality were evaluated.Subjective sleep perception was investigated using the MA version of the OSA sleep study.Sleep-wake rhythms were measured using the GT3X-BT monitor.In a comparison of the pre- and post-administration of the OSA Sleep Study Table MA version, there was a trend toward improvement in Factor I (sleepiness upon waking), Factor II (falling asleep and maintaining sleep), Factor IV (recovery from fatigue), and Factor V (sleep duration) compared to the pre-intervention period on average across the board.In terms of sleep-wake rhythms, there was a trend toward improvement in sleep efficiency, total bedtime, total sleep time, and mid-wake on average after the intervention compared to before the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神疾患患者の不眠に使用される抗不安薬や睡眠薬等の向精神薬が使用されるが、向精神薬の多剤・大量、長期的な使用は、多くの副作用を引き起こし、QOLを損ない、就労や社会参加を妨げるという不利益に繋がる。本研究では、対象者数を十分に集めることが困難であったため、有意差を示すことができなかったが、介入前後の平均値の比較で、自覚的睡眠間、睡眠-覚醒リズムで介入後で改善の傾向が見られた。本研究により統合失調症患者に対して、薬剤の効果を補完する看護介入の可能性が示唆された。