Association between psychological factors such as apathy and frailty among community-dwelling elderly in revitalization phase after the Great East Japan Earthquake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Mari  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80848424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアパシー / 東日本大震災 / フレイル / 地域在住高齢者 / コミュニティの再生 / 孤独感 / リロケーションダメージ / 心理的要因 / ライフスタイル / 東日本大震災被災地
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災の被災地の一部では新しい地域になじめず社会的孤立に陥っている人も多く、不活動・閉じこもりなどからフレイル(虚弱)に陥る住民の増加が懸念される。この問題の背景には、意欲低下(アパシー)、抑うつ、不安等心理的要因の存在が無視できない。本研究では、被災地の地域在住高齢者約1万人を対象に、心理的要因の実態を調査し、フレイルとの関連を横断的に検討する。また、心理的要因のうち特にアパシーを呈している住民へのインタビュー調査を実施することにより、アパシーを呈する人の生活実態やニーズ、対人ネットワークの構造を明らかにするとともに、アパシーからフレイル発症に至る背景を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the association between apathy and frailty in areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake. A total of 7,845 valid questionnaires collected by a mail survey were analyzed. The results showed that apathy (prevalence 46.5%) was significantly associated with frailty (prevalence 23.5%). Consequently, semi-structured telephone interviews were conducted with 36 individuals who had apathy during the mail survey, and the background of apathy was categorized by thematic analysis. The results showed that 73.3% were classified as Decline type with aging and illness, 20.0% as Crisis type with loss experiences such as divorce and bereavement, and 6.7% as Carry over type with problems that started before old age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は横断的な分析であり、因果の方向性は今後の研究課題であるが、被災地の高齢者におけるアパシーはフレイルと関連していることが示唆された。高齢者におけるフレイル対策では、運動・栄養・社会参加への介入が有効だとされているが、被災地では、これに加えてアパシー等メンタルヘルスへの介入を行う必要があることが示唆された。