Development of a gestational injury prevention program by community collaborative group education to create infant safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honda Chikako  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (80845751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords傷害予防 / 妊婦 / 乳児 / 集団教育 / プログラム評価 / 追跡調査 / 母子保健事業 / プログラム開発 / 予防行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦で行われる子供の傷害予防に関する保護者への教育は、自治体の3-4か月児健康診査以降に初めて実施されることが多く、それまでに発生する致死的・非致死的傷害を予防するためには、より早期の教育によって保護者の予防行動を促すことが重要である。本研究は、プログラム評価研究の手法を参考に開発した、自治体の母親学級で実施可能な乳児の傷害予防教育プログラムの改良と効果検証を行い、かつ他地域での試行と評価を重ねることで、社会での実装を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Few studies have addressed educational interventions for pregnant women to prevent infant injury. This study followed mothers and children two years after participating in a single educational intervention trial conducted during pregnancy to determine whether they had injuries and their attitudes toward injury prevention. There was no difference in injuries with medical visits, but some injuries treated at home were less likely to occur in the intervention group. The intervention group also showed higher awareness of injury prevention. Based on the results for the gestational period and the immediate postpartum period, it was also shown that providing a single, short educational session during the gestational period is effective in the long term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳児の傷害は家庭内で発生することが多く、早期からの保護者への教育が重要である。しかし傷害予防教育は産後の乳幼児健診以降の機会に実施されることが推奨されてきた。本研究の学術的意義は、妊娠期の教育介入について、短中期のみならず中期的効果を示した点である。社会的意義は、自治体の母親学級という既存の資源を用いることでも効果があることを示したことで、人的・経済的資源による制約は少なく実現可能性が高い点である。