Development of the transitional care model among patients with childhood-onset chronic disease: focusing on the support for relationships between patients and their parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morisaki-Nakamura Mayumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (20846331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords成人移行期支援 / 小児慢性疾患小児慢性疾患 / 親子関係 / セルフケア / 自立 / 自律 / 小児慢性疾患 / 情報提供 / 自立支援 / 支援モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
親子関係に着目した成人移行期支援モデルの構築を目指し、第1段階として患者の成人移行に対する親の認識尺度を、親へのインタビュー調査によって開発する。第2段階として患者の成人移行期支援外来受診による患者・親双方の変化を明らかにするため、成人移行期支援外来受診前、2回の受診後の2時点において質問紙調査を行う。第3段階として患者の成人移行へ向けた準備状況を示す移行準備性、疾患特性、親の要因の関連を検討する。患者の移行準備性と有意な相関がある変数を用い、各変数間の関係性を示す関連図を作成し、適合度を評価する。以上により患者の移行準備性を向上させるための親及び親子関係に対する支援構築への示唆が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted interviews with parents of patients with childhood-onset chronic diseases to examine how healthcare professionals should intervene in the parent-child system in supporting the transition from pediatric to adult healthcare systems.Parents felt hesitant about their patients knowing much about their disease, while they provided a step-by-step explanations of their diseases to patients. As a background, there were parents' concerns about the psychological impact on the patients, and the parents' difficulty in accepting the disease.
Regarding providing information on fertility, pregnancy, and childbirth, this study indicated that healthcare professionals should grasp the timing and check parents' understanding of the risks and the degree of parent-child communication.
It's difficult to recruit at the hospital due to Covid-19, the schedule was delayed. Scale development has almost been done, and a validation study will be conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児慢性疾患患者の成人移行期支援については近年研究が増加しており、具体的な支援方法の確立へ向けたエビデンスが構築されている。一方で、成人移行に影響するとされる患者の親の要因や、親への効果的な支援については知見が不足している。本研究は、患者の親に対してインタビューを行い、親子システムへの具体的なアプローチに関する示唆が得られたという点において、学術的、臨床的意義が高いと考える。