The Effect of Oral or Skin intake of Vitamin D on Locomotor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Makida Kazuya  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10843352)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsビタミンD / 紫外線 / 骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア / 地域住民コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
一定地域に居住する住民の方々の協力を得て行う研究である。健康診断と共に血液中のビタミンDの値を測定し、同時に骨の強さや筋肉量、運動能力を測定する。同じビタミンDであっても普段の食事摂取から得られるビタミンDと屋外活動により紫外線が皮膚で産生するビタミンDとで人体に与える影響、中でも特に骨粗鬆症やロコモティブシンドロームなどの運動器疾患に与える影響が異なっているかについて調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to their living conditions and questionnaires, Participants in the study were divided into two groups: those who received more vitamin D from their diet and those who received more vitamin D from their skin due to ultraviolet radiation. There was no difference in blood vitamin D levels between the two groups. There were also no differences between the two groups in terms of musculoskeletal diseases such as osteoporosis, fractures, osteoarthritis, and locomotive syndrome. The group that produced vitamin D from the skin by ultraviolet radiation had greater muscle strength and muscle mass and lower body fat percentage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、同じ血液中のビタミンDの値であっても、ビタミンDを紫外線により皮膚で産生する経路の方が、ビタミンDを食事から摂取する経路よりも、筋力・筋量に対して良い影響を与えている可能性が示唆された。
更に研究を進め、ビタミンDの摂取経路と運動器疾患への影響を明らかにすることが、国民に対しより良いビタミンDの摂取方法の提案し、健康増進へ寄与することにつながる。