Project/Area Number |
19K24227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OGISHI Ayami 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (50848439)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心臓デバイス植込み患者 / 生活リズム / 看護 / 活動 / 睡眠 / 生活の質 / QOL |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、心臓デバイス(ICD, CRT-D)植込み患者の生活リズムに基づく生活調整・看護支援の検討を行うために、生活リズムの実態及び生活リズムに影響を与える要因を明らかにすることを目的としている。そのために、体動センサー(アクチウォッチ)を用いて日中の活動と夜間の睡眠を7日間測定する。得られたデータは周期回帰分析を行い、振幅や位相時間について分析し、生活リズムを明らかにする。そして生活背景や主観的睡眠の質、主観的気分状態、健康関連QOLを質問紙によって調査し、これらと生活リズムとの関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shock devices (e.g., ICD and CRT-D) can prevent sudden death from lethal arrhythmias and reduce symptoms of heart failure; however, patients using these devices typically encounter challenges in performing daily living activities and experience depression. Here, we examined nursing support for patients using shock devices by investigating their life rhythms, activities, and sleep. Patients’ life rhythms were statistically evaluated using periodic regression analysis. We compared life rhythms between two groups: good and poor sleep quality. The good sleep quality group was significantly more active and had more advanced acrophase time than the poor sleep quality group. Notably, there were no differences in physical function such as age and cardiac function between the groups; however, subjective mood status was worse in the poor sleep quality group. Our findings suggest that expanding patients’ daily living activities may improve their sleep rhythms and overall quality of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は心臓デバイス植え込み患者の生活リズムを明らかにした初めての研究であり、貴重な基礎資料を得られたことに学術的意義がある。本研究の結果、睡眠の質が悪い患者は活動性が低いことが明らかになった。2群で身体機能に差がなかったことから、睡眠不良群の患者は必要以上に安静をとってしまっていることが考えられた。また、睡眠不良群は気分状態が悪かったことから、ショック作動や基礎疾患の不安を抱え、活動を拡大できていないことが推察された。患者が安心して日常生活における活動を拡大するための支援が必要であるという示唆が得られ、心臓デバイス植込み患者のQOL改善に貢献する社会的意義を有する。