Project/Area Number |
19K24228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SOGAWA REIMI 岡山大学, 大学病院, 技術職員 (20851637)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 遺伝 / がん / がんゲノム / 市民啓発 / がん教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、がんゲノムに対する一般市民の知識や意識変化を評価し、地域の特性を生かした市民啓発の方法を検討することを目的とする。近年、がんゲノム医療が加速しているにも関わらず、現在のがん教育及び学校教育におけるヒト遺伝学やゲノム医学に関する記載が少なく、リテラシー向上は急務である。遺伝医療・がんの専門家、および患者・市民参画(PPI)の取り組みとして当事者会とも連携を取りながら一般市民を対象とした継続的な質問紙調査を実施する。得られた知見をもとにフィードバックを行い、健康管理やがん予防に繋がる適切な行動変容を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, personalized cancer medicine care has accelerated. Cancer is not only a disease of the middle-aged and elderly; it is an issue for the entire nation, including young people. Cancer education in Japan is mostly focused on prevention and cancer screening. There are few aspects of human genetics and genome medicine, so there is an urgent need to improve literacy. In this study, we conducted a genetic awareness project "Genetic Cafe" for the general public using manga teaching materials. In addition, a questionnaire survey was conducted to assess changes in the public's knowledge and awareness. As a result, the appropriate time and method of learning about genetics and cancer as a strategy leading to health care and cancer prevention were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、がんゲノムを用いた医療が拡大されているが、本邦のがん教育及び学校教育では、ヒト遺伝学やゲノム医学の学習機会が少なく、がんゲノム医療の啓発やリテラシー向上は急務である。 本研究では、遺伝やがん、ゲノムに対する啓発活動の対象者を高校生や大学生を含む10代から80代の市民へと拡大した。2023年3月現在開催イベントへの参加者および動画視聴総数は400人を超えている。講義後の質問紙調査にて、対象者の考える遺伝やがんを学ぶ時期と方法について明らかにした。今後、これらの結果から地域で定着可能な教育方法の確立への糸口を見出すことを期待する。