Sex-specific impacts of gene and environmental factors on diabetic complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toshiaki Ohkuma  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20709258)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / コホート研究 / 性差 / コホート
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、糖尿病合併症の発症、進展における性差が明らかとなり、性差医療、性差医学の推進の必要性が指摘されている。合併症の環境要因、遺伝要因には人種差があるが、過去のエビデンスは欧米人に基づくものが大半で、我が国において合併症とその危険因子の影響の性差を明らかにした研究は稀である。
そこで本研究では、5000人を超える日本人糖尿病患者のゲノムコホート研究において、環境因子、遺伝因子、発症した合併症の情報などを統合したデータベースを構築し、糖尿病合併症発症率の性差、及び環境因子、遺伝因子の性特異的影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although sex differences in the incidence of diabetic complications have been observed mainly in Western countries, few studies have examined this issue in Japan. We therefore constructed genomic cohort study comprising 5131 Japanese patients with diabetes attending diabetes centers in Fukuoka Prefecture. In this study, we investigated sex differences in the incidence of diabetic complications, and sex-specific associations of environmental and genetic factors with diabetic complications and its risk factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、糖尿病患者の死亡率や糖尿病合併症の発症率に性差があることや、合併症の危険因子が合併症の発症に及ぼす影響にも性差があることが示された。このように、我が国の糖尿病患者の大規模コホートをもとにしたエビデンスにより、我が国における性差医学・医療の推進・発展に貢献することができると考える。