Project/Area Number |
19K24230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI-HONDA Yu 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (00850653)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 術後睡眠障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / ラメルテオン予防投与 / 全身麻酔 / 睡眠障害 / 睡眠周期 / 術後せん妄 / 自閉症スペクトラム症 / ロゼレム予防投与 / ラメルテオン / 予防投与 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ラメルテオンは術後の睡眠障害を有する患者の治療薬として用いられており、小児の全身麻酔症例でラメルテオンの予防投与の効果を調べた研究では、ラメルテオン投与群で術後せん妄の発生率が低下したと報告されている。しかし、高齢者および障害者において術後の異常興奮やせん妄が高頻度で発生しているにも関わらず、ラメルテオンを全身麻酔前に予防投与して、術後のせん妄の発症率を減少させるかどうかを検討した介入研究はない。そこで本研究では、ラメルテオンの予防投与によって術前から睡眠周期を正常化することで、全身麻酔後の睡眠障害に起因する異常興奮やせん妄の発症率を減少させることが出来るかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sleep disturbance, one of the postoperative complications of general anesthesia, has been suggested to be a risk factor for the development of postoperative delirium and exacerbation of circadian rhythm disorders in patients with autistic spectrum disorder (ASD) and other disorders. However, effective methods to prevent the onset of postoperative agitation and delirium have not been established, and it is considered necessary to resolve this issue as soon as possible in order to maintain the quality of life of ASD patients after surgery. This study examined whether preoperative normalization of the sleep cycle by prophylactic administration of ramelteon, a sleep cycle regulator, as a premedication for general anesthesia would be effective in reducing abnormal agitation and postoperative delirium caused by sleep disturbances after general anesthesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉症スペクトラム障害(以下ASD)患者の全身麻酔の術前にラメルテオン製剤を予防投与して、術前から睡眠周期を正常化しておくことで、術後の睡眠障害に起因する異常な興奮やせん妄の発症を軽減することができるか検証を行った。症例が目標巣に達していないため、結果は解析途中である。術後の睡眠障害はASD患者本人のみならず家族などの養育者においてもQOLに関与する非常に重要な問題であるため、今後も研究を続け、ASD患者の術後の異常興奮やせん妄の発症を予防する有効な方法の確立を目指す。