Project/Area Number |
19K24231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 福島 / 原発事故 / 放射線デマ / 科学リテラシー / 誤解 / 価値観 / 放射線 / 情報 / 健康影響 / 科学 / 政治 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
東京電力福島第一原子力発電所の事故から8年以上が過ぎた。福島の放射線量は下がり、健康リスクは小さいと考えられる。しかし最近でも「外遊びができない福島の子ども」等と書く新聞記事があり、インターネットでは「福島は危険」という言説が多数ある。専門家や行政は「科学的事実」を説明してきたが、こうした「誤解」が続き、風評被害や、不安、スティグマ等を起こしている。これは、福島に関しての説明不足だけでなく、科学的事実を知っても認めないような、科学とは別な価値観が原因と考えられる。本研究では、福島に関する「誤解」の現状と、科学とは別の「価値観」の調査を行ない、その関連を探って「誤解」被害減少の方策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In February 2021, we conducted an online survey of 400 people in Tokyo and 400 people in Fukushima regarding the actual state of "misunderstandings" about Fukushima after the nuclear accident and related values. In terms of actual "misunderstandings," 37% of respondents in Tokyo and 34% in Fukushima answered that the children and grandchildren of people in Fukushima would be affected by radiation exposure in the future generation, and 46% in Tokyo and 40% in Fukushima answered that people in Fukushima would be affected by radiation exposure in the future. As a result of univariate analysis, the items related to "There are effects on the next generation" were common to both regions, such as "Japan is not democratic," "Japan does not respect human rights," "Science and technology are making the world worse," "Nuclear power plants should be abolished immediately," "I do not support the cabinet," and "The government is covering up.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後の福島の原発事故からの復興を進めて行くにあたり、福島の現状について「誤解」なく、正しく理解することは第一歩で、必須の事項である。福島にとって、住民の「次世代影響」、「これから起こる健康影響」のような未来に及ぶ「誤解」による不安等がもたらす、QOL低下や精神的な損失等を減らすことは、喫緊の課題と考えられる。本研究の意義は、2021年2月という、震災・原発事故後ほぼ10年における、福島の「誤解」の実態の実証的把握をおこなったことである。また、これら「誤解」の要因と考えられる事項についても尋ねたことで、今後はデータの更なる統計的解析を進め、「誤解」解消の方策を考察することが可能になった。