Preventing medical accidents due to delirium: Building an early detection system using AI and sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yosuke  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70787431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsせん妄 / 医療事故 / 転倒 / 点滴自己抜去 / AI / 深層学習 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
せん妄は、入院中の高齢者に頻度が高く、転倒・転落や点滴の自己抜去など様々な医療事故の最大の原因であるが、その正確な発症予測および早期発見は極めて困難である。本研究では、高齢入院患者の医療事故を予防する目的で、生体センサと人工知能(AI)を応用した世界初の非侵襲的な自動せん妄早期発見システムを構築することを目的とする。本システムが開発されれば、医療事故の発生防止、健康寿命の延伸への寄与が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to build a non-invasive, automatic early delirium detection system using biosensors and artificial intelligence with the aim of preventing medical accidents. Study 1: Development of a bed environment for delirium prediction. Under-bed pressure sensors were installed around the bed to create a bed environment capable of sensing. Study 2: Analysis of medical accident data using AI: In order to extract a patient data prediction model, a group of patients who fell and a group who removed IV drips themselves were extracted, and an algorithm for the prediction model was created. In terms of medication usage by time of admission, the accuracy rate for self-removal was 75.6%, with an AUC of 0.72, and the accuracy rate for falls and drops was 79.8%, with an AUC of 0.65, making it at a level that can be applied clinically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
準備因子を数えるなどで、せん妄の発症を予測する研究はこれまでにもあるが、せん妄による医療事故まで予測する研究はこれまでほとんど行われてきていなかった。しかし、本研究結果の成果においては、AIによる解析を用いることによって、入院時点での医療事故の予測に貢献できることが判明した。また、センシング技術を用いることによって、入院から入院中のデータをリアルタイムで観察することで、せん妄による医療事故を予測する示唆が得られている。せん妄により医療事故は、入院する患者の様々な悪いアウトカムにつながることが知られており、今後はこれらの軽減に貢献できる可能性があると思われた。