Project/Area Number |
19K24236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Tetsuya 大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 助教 (00844242)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 転倒予防 / 退院患者 / 動線 / 病院 / 高齢者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
病院での在院日数短縮が加速化している昨今の医療情勢において、十分に動作レベルの回復がしていない、いわゆる転倒予備群の自宅退院の増加が見込まれており、退院患者の転倒に関連する要因を検討することは喫緊の課題である。近年、転倒予防対策に、住環境整備などの外的要因に関する戦略が用いられてきており、住環境と転倒との関連性を検討していくことは、退院後の再転倒を予防するといった観点からも、非常に重要性が高いと考える。そこで、本研究では、生活動線内にある家具・建具の移動介助的機能に着目して、自宅退院される高齢整形外科疾患患者の新たな転倒リスク基盤の開発に着手することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the movement assistance function of the furniture in the paths used in daily living. However, the number of falls among the discharged patients was less than expected, and we were unable to examine details focusing on furniture. Therefore, as an alternative, because it was not possible to recollect data from the discharged patients due to COVID19, we analyzed the older community-dwelling people for the same purpose. As a result, there was no significant relationship between the furniture in the paths used in daily living and the occurrence of the falls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活動線内にある家具・建具の移動介助的機能に着目して研究を遂行し、地域在住高齢者においては転倒発生と有意な関連性は認められなかった。しかしながら、本研究結果は、転倒が最も多い居室を含めた生活動線内での転倒発生に関する成果であり、学術的に新規性もあり意義深いと考える。今後の研究においては、今回行ったアンケート結果による情報収集だけでなく、実際の住宅場面で情報収集をしていく必要があると考えており、引き続き検討を行っていく。