Project/Area Number |
19K24237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Ayumi 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (60813087)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | NICU(新生児集中治療室) / 母乳育児支援 / 看護職 / クリニカルラダー / 実践能力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
NICU(新生児集中治療室)に入院する子どもにとって母乳で育てられることは重要であり,NICUにおける母乳育児支援は社会的にも求められている.それゆえNICUで働く看護職が母乳育児を支援する意義は大きいが,母乳育児支援の実践能力を評価するツールはないのが現状である. 本研究の目的は,NICUにおける母乳育児支援に特化した能力(知識・技術・態度)を明確化・共通化し,NICUの看護職の母乳育児支援ラダーを開発するための基礎資料とすることである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aim of identifying competencies specific to breastfeeding support in the NICU and to provide basic data for clinical ladder development, we conducted interviews and extracted 26 subcategories and 8 categories. The abilities that promote personal growth are: acquiring basic knowledge of breastfeeding support, striving for self-improvement toward breastfeeding support, acquiring knowledge through repeated experience in breastfeeding support, and abilities in providing direct support to mothers and children are: helping to build a relationship between mother and child, helping mothers to feed their babies in a way that suits them, and helping mothers to supporting mothers to feel the real pleasure of breastfeeding, supporting mothers to maintain breast milk production, and providing seamless support by collaborating with other professionals involved in breastfeeding support as abilities for working in a team.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NICUにおける母乳育児は重要であり、そこで働く看護職には適切に母乳育児を支援する能力が求められている。しかし現時点では、母乳育児支援の適切性の評価指標や、看護者の実践能力を評価するツールは確立されていない。 本研究で明らかになった能力は、NICUの看護職に必要な母乳育児支援の能力として、母乳育児支援ラダーを開発するための基礎資料となりうる。今後は、これらの能力をもとに、NICUにおける母乳育児支援ラダーを開発することが課題である。