Project/Area Number |
19K24240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 歩行速度 / サルコペニア / 軽度認知機能障害 / COPD / MCI / Sarcopenia / 認知症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、65歳以上の4人に1人に認知症の前段階である軽度認知症(Mild Cognitive Impairment:MCI)がある可能性がある。欧米の報告では慢性閉塞性肺疾患(Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease:COPD)はMCIのリスク上昇に関連するが、患者背景の異なる本邦では十分検討されていない。本研究でCOPD患者の栄養障害やサルコペニアがMCI発症や進行のリスクとなるか、栄養学的なアプローチがCOPD患者のMCI発症や進行に寄与するかを調査し、COPDとMCIに有効な食事運動療法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the relationship between cognitive impairment and nutritional status, and physical function in COPD patients. In addition, nutritional exercise therapy was instructed to patients diagnosed with MCI, and reassessment was performed one year later. Sixty-two patients participated, with a mean age of 74±5 years and 32% having sarcopenia according to AWGS2019 diagnostic criteria. The sarcopenia group had lower FEV1.0/FVC and percent predicted FEV1.0, higher mMRC and more patients with MCI. In addition, cognitive impairment including MCI was detected in 73% of COPD overall, with significant differences by age, presence of sarcopenia, and walking speed. At the 1-year post-evaluation, few patients obtained behavioral changes based on lifestyle guidance, making it difficult to determine the effectiveness of the program. Formulation of a program to prevent the progression of cognitive dysfunction that promotes behavior change is an issue for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回我々は、COPDと認知機能障害が高頻度で併存する可能性を示し、サルコペニアの合併時や歩行機能が低下した際は、軽度認知機能障害(mild cognitive impairment: MCI)を有する可能性があることを明らかにした。歩行速度は日常診療で簡便に評価できるため、早期にMCIを抽出するスクリーニングのためのツールとして有用である。MCIは認知症への前段階であり可逆的な状態であると報告されているため、MCIと診断したのちCOPD患者に栄養運動療法や認知機能トレーニングなど、どのようなアプローチをすることが認知症への進行を予防するのかを明らかにすることが今後の重要な課題である。