Development of an "Early Lymphedema Self-Assessment Tool" for Postoperative Gynecological Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Yano Yuko  大手前大学, 国際看護学部, 非常勤 (70406263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 婦人科がん / 早期発見 / 自己アセスメントツール / 早期看護介入 / 早期介入 / 術後下肢リンパ浮腫 / 婦人科がん後
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、診療報酬の改定などのためリンパ浮腫の予防教育が広く行われているが、婦人科がん術後でリンパ浮腫外来初診者の多くは、皮膚の硬化・線維化がみられる不可逆的な状態である。リンパ浮腫は、発症早期に診断して症状をコントロールすることで、重症化を避けることができるが、リンパ浮腫を早期に発見するためには患者自身がその症状に気づき、受診する必要がある。こうした気づきにつながる主観的症状の統一した指標はなく、早期の受診行動につながっていない。
そのため、患者自身がリンパ浮腫の現状を把握することが可能になるツールは、発症の可能性を自ら予測することによって早期の受診行動へとつながることが期待できると考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed a questionnaire with the aim of developing an "early lymphedema self-assessment tool" for postoperative gynecologic cancer patients.
From the literature review and interviews with patients with postoperative lymphedema after gynecologic cancer surgery, the following initial symptoms were extracted: (1) swelling, (2) tingling sensation and discomfort, (3) persistent symptoms not usually seen, (4) sensation of heaviness, (5) feeling of skin tension, (6) discomfort , (7) edema that remains until the next day, (8) edema in the lower abdomen and pubic region, (9)numbness. In addition, fromthe interview results, (1) participants reported their symptoms to their health care providers, (2) they assessed and dealt with their symptoms based on their knowledge of lymphedema, and (3) the knowledge of the health care providers and how they dealt with lymphedema remains an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者自身がリンパ浮腫の初期症状に気づき、それを医療者へ相談する行動は早期の介入において重要な情報源である。そして、初期症状を診断につなげ早期に管理することで症状の重症化を防ぐことができる。婦人科がん術後リンパ浮腫患者が初期徴候・症状をどのように評価し対処しているのか、その後の専門的治療に至るまでの経緯を明らかにすることは、早期看護介入の示唆を得ることができると考える。また、本研究で得られた結果を公表するは、予防指導や症状の重症化を予防する援助の見直し等について検討するための一資料となり得る。