Establishment of detection system for arthropod-borne orthobunya virus and surveillance in wild animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Madoka  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 研究員 (80847559)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオルソブニヤウイルス / 人獣共通感染症 / 節足動物媒介性ウイルス / 血清学調査 / 野生動物 / 競合ELISA / モノクローナル抗体 / ブニヤウイルス / Oropouche virus / Simbu serogroup / 血清調査
Outline of Research at the Start
節足動物媒介性の人獣共通感染症ウイルスであるオルソブニヤウイルス(OBVs)は世界各地で家畜や野生動物と蚊やその他の節足動物の間で広く維持され、多くのヒト感染例も報告されているが、日本では数種類が単離されているだけである。本研究はヒトに病原性を示すOBVsの国内の野生動物における感染状況の調査を目的とする。複数種のOBVsを認識する抗体を作製して様々な動物種に利用可能な検出系を確立し、野生動物に対するOBVsの感染状況を調査する。世界での発生状況を鑑みると国内でも未確認のOBVsが潜在する可能性があり、本調査により人獣共通感染症に対する対策・予防につながる重要な情報を提供できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orthobunyavirus is widely distributed all over the world and is a cause of zoonotic diseases that cause febrile illness and encephalitis in humans. Oropouche virus, a type of Orthobunyavirus, has been reported that the number of cases in South America has increased. In this study, we conducted the serological survey of Oropouche virus in wild animals in Japan. As a result, it was shown that the infection with Oropouche virus may have already spread to wild animals in the country. The results of this study indicate that the risk of domestic outbreaks of Orthobunyavirus infections that are infectious to humans may be increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オロプーシュウイルス感染者が報告されているブラジルやペルー等の南米地域では、オロプーシュウイルス感染は節足動物媒介による野生動物間の森林サイクルと、ヒト間の都市サイクルの双方が感染経路として考えられている。本研究課題によって国内に未検出であり人獣共通感染症の原因となるオロプーシュウイルスが、既に国内の野生動物生息地域に侵入している可能性があることを示した。今後ヒトへの感染リスクに対する対策を講じる必要性を提供した。