| Project/Area Number |
19K24247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Miki Takako 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター, 疫学・予防研究部 上級研究員 (20849070)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 抑うつ / 労働者 / 栄養疫学 / 縦断研究 / 日本人 / 予防疫学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の自殺死亡率が高く、自殺者数のうち過半数がうつ病の兆候を示していることから、その予防要因を科学的に明らかにすることは急務である。近年、食事・運動要因等は身体疾患だけでなく精神健康に関しても重要な要因であることが指摘されてきている。しかしながら、食事・運動要因等の生活習慣と精神健康の関連を検証した前向きコホート研究は世界的にも少なく、日本における報告はほとんどない。本研究では、日本人を対象とした前向き職域栄養疫学研究により生活習慣(食事・運動要因等)と抑うつ症状との関連をデータ検証、及び総説する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between lifestyle and mental health as a preventive measure for depression. In order to achieve the aforementioned objectives, we worked on the construction of a database. We have conducted self-administered surveys on diet, depressive symptoms, and exercise at regular health checkups for employees of companies in the Kanto region in 2019. Using the above database, we analyzed the prospective association between dietary non-enzymatic antioxidant capacity and the risk of depressive symptoms, the cross-sectional association between frequency of companionship during mealtime and depressive symptoms, and the prospective association between serum amino acid profiles and depressive status. The results were presented at academic conference and an international academic journal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、食事の抗酸化能と抑うつ症状との縦断的な関連を初めて検証したものであり、その学術的独創性は高いといえる。また、孤食と抑うつ症状との横断的な関連を分析した。その結果、同居者がいる人では、誰かと一緒に食事をする頻度が少ない人は、多い人に比べて抑うつ症状が多いことが明らかになった。本研究は、労働者において孤食と精神健康との関連を検証した数少ない研究の一つである。さらに、日本人労働者においてアミノ酸と抑うつ症状との縦断的な関連を初めて明らかにした。このように抑うつに関する栄養疫学による予防要因の解明に資する知見を創出した点で社会的意義が高いと考える。