Project/Area Number |
19K24251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Hiroko 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30849352)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 多職種連携 / 医療コミュニケーション / 多職種協働 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
①現時点で、アドバンス・ケア・プランニング支援に際して、どのように様々な職種が動き、連携しているかについて、実践する医療者を対象に質問紙調査を行う ②より高度な実践者や関連する研究を行っている研究者へのインタビュー調査を通して、多職種連携に資する能力や、共通認識などについて把握し、まとめる ③②で抽出し、まとめられた内容を洗練するため、より多くの医療者、研究者、患者を対象に合意形成を目的とした調査を行い、モデルを構築する。 ④③で作成されたモデルについて、専門家や学会の助言を得て、妥当性を担保する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A survey of the practice status of 39 ACP communication practice indicators extracted from the literature was conducted among health care welfare professionals. The results showed that social workers (SWs), nurses, and physicians practiced more frequently, in that order. The degree of agreement among the SWs, nurses, physicians, and the researcher was investigated for 56 items, including 17 newly extracted practice indicators added from interviews with SWs, nurses, physicians, and patients who had experienced ACP. 43 items were agreed upon, and these items were used as a model for ACP communication in a multidisciplinary collaborative framework that includes patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、プロセスが進みづらく、医療福祉職、患者、家族など、関係者がそれぞれに心理的バリアを抱えると言われるACPについて、関係者全員で協働的に実施するためのコミュニケーションモデルを示した。ここに、多くの医療福祉職の悩みどころでもあった相談を開始するタイミングに関する項目や、患者、家族側の視点から協働的に進めていくための要因をモデルに組み入れることができた。また、本モデルに組み入れた項目は、職種間、及び患者・家族の役割に重複があり、交換性が高いため、それぞれの場における構成員で役割を柔軟に変えていくtransdisciplinaryなチームモデルの適用可能性を示した。