Development of psychological safety scale for patients and families as promoting factors of a patient and family engagement in medical safety.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kojin Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40840509)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心理的安全性 / チームワーク / 患者参画 / 患者安全 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / チーム医療 / 患者参加 / 患者中心の医療 / 医療安全 / Shared Decision making / Empathy / Acknowledgement
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、チームの心理的安全性に関する7つの質問項目(Edmondson A, Administrative science quarterly, 1999)を基に、医療チームの一員である患者・家族の心理的安全性の測定尺度を開発し、全国の医療機関を受診する患者・家族の心理的安全性の実態を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、医療に関連する複数の市民・患者団体で主導的役割を果たす患者・家族への調査に基づき、医療チームにおける患者・家族の心理的安全性質問票を新たに作成して信頼性、妥当性を検証し、この質問票を用いて医療チームにおける患者・家族の心理的安全性の実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patient safety is a global priority, and promoting patient engagement is one of the seven strategic goals of the World Health Organization's initiative to maximize the reduction of preventable harm from unsafe care on a global scale. To achieve patient engagement, it is important for patients and their families to play a role as members of the healthcare team, and an essential element is psychological safety. In this study, I focused on the psychological safety of patients and their families in the healthcare team, developed a questionnaire, tested its reliability and validity, and developed a four-factor, 22-item scale. It was found that patients themselves recognized errors and problems during their hospitalization and hospital visits 5.8% of the time and preventable errors 56.7% of the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療チームの心理的安全性が、これまで医療従事者のメンバーを中心に考えられてきたところ、本研究では、患者や家族をチームの一員と位置付けて、患者や家族の心理的安全性の測定尺度を開発した。このことは、患者安全の推進や向上のために不可欠である患者参加を医療チーム内で実装していくために役立つことが期待され、これまでなかった新たな尺度の開発である点で学術的意義が認められると考えられる。