Project/Area Number |
19K24254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Okami Yukiko 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60591401)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 栄養疫学 / メタボローム / リポたんぱく質 / High Density Lipoprotein / 魚由来オメガ3脂肪酸 / 国際共同研究 / 血清リポたんぱく質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国際共同研究INTERMAP研究では4カ国17集団、40-59歳男女4,680人に、4日間の24時間思い出し法による栄養調査、2日間の24時間蓄尿、4日にわたる8回の血圧測定、質問紙調査等を実施した。加えて、日本とハワイ在住日系米人の5集団では血液が保存されている(INTERLIPID研究)。これを用いて血液中のメタボローム解析を行い、尿中のメタボローム、栄養調査等と合わせ、食・生活習慣を反映するバイオマーカー、生活習慣病の病因・病態に迫るメタボロームを探索する。同一遺伝子を持ち環境の異なる日本人と日系米人の比較により、食環境に依存するメタボロームに着目し、生活習慣病に関わる病因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Serum metabolomic analysis was performed on 1,307 Japanese and Japanese-American INTERLIPID participants. The most different serum lipoproteins between Japanese and Japanese-Americans were small HDL4 concentrations in both men and women; HDL4 concentrations were inversely correlated with fish omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid intake, and Japanese people had lower HDL4 concentrations than Japanese-Americans. Adjustments for age, gender, country, BMI, alcohol consumption, smoking status, physical activity, and other nutrients did not change the results, and no interaction effects of these variables were observed. The clinical significance of HDL4 concentrations will be investigated in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝的に類似し、環境要因の異なる日本人とハワイ在住日系米人を比較したところ、男女ともに最小径HDL4が最も異なった。また、日本人が日系米人よりHDL4濃度が低い理由として、高い魚の摂取量が一要因として考えられた。HDL粒子サイズの臨床的意義は謎であるが、先行研究より最小径HDL4は循環器疾患の危険因子またはマーカーである可能性はある。また、HDL粒子サイズや最大径HDL1は魚摂取量のマーカーとして捉えられる可能性もあり、今後さらなる検証が必要である。