Development and Evaluation of a Localised Cognitive Behavioural Therapy for Drug Use Disorders in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
Kobe University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Chika  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (30848958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords物質使用障害 / インドネシア / 当事者 / 認知行動療法 / 無作為比較試験 / オンライン / 薬物使用障害 / 心理療法 / 薬物依存症 / 低中所得国 / Quality of Life
Outline of Research at the Start
まず、インドネシア大学医学研究科精神医学教室と共同で、CBTプログラム案を作成する。世界で普及しているCBTを参考に、尼国の社会背景を反映し、かつ病院外来や保健センターでも提供可能なものにする。次に、パイロット試験を行い、結果をもとに改良し、プログラムを完成させる。最後に、病院、リハビリ施設、保健センター等6施設において、RCTによる効果検証を行う。薬物依存症をもつ者90名を、無作為にCBTを受ける介入群と通常診療を受ける対照群にわりつける。主要アウトカムはQoLとし、WHOQOL-BREFで測定する。治療前(T1)、直後(T2)、追跡3ヶ月時(T3)で評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Indonesia, we aimed to development cognitive-behavioral therapy for people with substance use disorders (SUD). Through discussions with local people with SUD and clinicians, experts, we ensured that the content would be relevant to local conditions. We published a workbook from the University of Indonesia which is now available at bookstores nationwide. In terms of content and local training, we focused to make the program "a safe place where people with SUD can talk about their drug use without fear of being blamed". Currently, we are running a randomized controlled trial to investigate the effectiveness of the program. Interim analysis shows that the program is effective in reducing the number of days of drug use, the severity of addiction, and internalized stigma. We will continue the evaluation of the program in the following years. We hope our program can prevent people with SUD from being isolated, and support their recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアで物質使用障害に対する心理療法の効果検証を無作為化比較試験で行うことは本研究が初である。リハビリテーションが法律で規定されているものの、どのようなプログラムが効果があるのかについての報告はない。さらに、パンデミックを受けて、オンラインで実施した今回の試験は、低中所得国全体でも初の取り組みである。インドネシア大学と共同で実施している本研究は既に政府からも問い合わせを受けるなど大きな関心を呼んでいる。当事者カウンセラーも治療に参加していることで、医療従事者が物質使用障害患者に対して抱く忌避感情も低減されており、今後普及するにあたっては人材育成の役割も果たすことが出来ると期待している。