Project/Area Number |
19K24257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 肝炎ウイルス / 血液濾紙法 / 遺伝子解析 / Dried Blood Spot / 血清疫学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
WHOは2030年までにウイルス肝炎をElimination(排除)するコミットメントを表明し、各国では肝炎ウイルス感染状況の把握が急務である。途上国では、採血による血清疫学調査が困難なため、血液濾紙法(DBS)による調査が行われているが、コンタミネーションなどの問題があり、DBS検体の遺伝子解析の方法も確立していない。本研究は、途上国であるブルキナファソで行った血清疫学調査で得られたDBS検体を用いて途上国における肝炎ウイルス感染状況に関する血清疫学調査方法の確立とSequence解析によるfull-genome sequenceの特定の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the epidemiology of HBV and HCV infections in mothers and children in Burkina Faso, a developing country in south Africa. Blood samples were collected from fingertip using the Dried Blood Spot (DBS) method. Immunoserological measurements of hepatitis B virus (HBV) and hepatitis C virus (HCV) markers were conducted, and HBV infection rate was 6.3% in mothers and 0.8% in children. Nested PCR, genetic sequencing, and phylogenetic tree were performed to analyze the viral genomes of positive specimens to determine circulating HBV and HCV genotypes in the country and to estimate the route of infection in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医衛生環境が不十分な途上国において、通常の採血による血清疫学調査は困難である。本研究では、指先の穿刺のみで行う低侵襲で簡便な採血法である血液濾紙法(Dried Blood Spot: DBS)の一つであるHemaSpotTM-HF(Spot On SCIENCES)を用いて、B型肝炎ウイルスの測定による疫学調査・ウイルス学的解析の方法を確立し、途上国ブルキナファソでの疫学調査の実施を可能とし、同国のB型肝炎ウイルス感染状況に関する貴重な知見を得た。