| Project/Area Number |
19K24259
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Reiwa Heath Sciences University (2022) Kyushu University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Takafumi Saito 令和健康科学大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10849904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 疼痛 / 慢性疼痛 / 侵害受容性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 痛みの数 / フレイル / うつ症状 / 睡眠障害 / 疼痛の数 / painDETECT |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの研究は,局所的な痛みがもたらす身体的・心理的な機能への影響についてのみ焦点が向けられ,他の部位の痛みは二次的症状として扱われることが多かった.さらに,慢性疼痛には侵害受容性疼痛と神経障害性疼痛の2つの病態が混在している可能性があるが、それらを区別して関連性をみた検討はなかった. 本研究の目的は,慢性疼痛のタイプ別に痛みの数が身体的・心理的機能へもたらす影響を検討することである.本研究の結果,痛みの数をスクリーニングすることが疼痛メカニズムに応じた治療選択に繋がり,慢性疼痛者の介護予防対策の一助となることが期待される.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was a cross-sectional study among community-dwelling older adults aged 65-75 years who were not certified as needing long-term care. The results of this study revealed that a higher number of pain sites was associated with more neuropathic-like symptoms, and those with neuropathic-like symptoms were more likely to have frailty. In addition, those with neuropathic-like symptoms were more likely to have depressive symptoms and sleep disturbances, and depressive symptoms and sleep disturbances were associated with severe chronic pain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性疼痛のマネジメントはメカニズムに基づいた疼痛治療が最適であるが、疼痛の背後にあるメカニズムを特定することは、臨床現場では困難であり、不可能なことが多い。したがって、神経障害様症状およびフレイルの予防や管理のために、患者の慢性疼痛の数を評価することが必要かもしれない。また、慢性疼痛の重症化を予防するために、うつ症状や睡眠障害も評価していく必要性が地域在住高齢者において示唆されたことは介護予防対策において重要な知見となり得る。