Project/Area Number |
19K24260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Miho 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50599909)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ロタウイルス / 種間伝播 / G4P[6] / 遺伝子型 / ブタ / ベトナム / 急性胃腸炎 / 全ゲノム解析 / 次世代シークエンス / ブタロタウイルス / ヒト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
G4P[6]ブタロタウイルスはヒトロタウイルスにも一般的に見られるG-P遺伝子型をもつことからあまり注目を集めてこなかったが、申請者は、アジアにおいてはヒトから検出されるG4P[6]ロタウイルスの大部分がブタからヒトへと種間伝播したブタロタウイルスである可能性を見出した。 本研究は、ヒトのロタウイルス感染におけるG4P[6]ブタロタウイルスの寄与を評価するとともに、G4P[6]ブタロタウイルスの種間伝播の様式とヒトへの適応過程を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Whole-genome analysis of G4P[6] strains detected in Vietnamese children with rotavirus diarrhea revealed that these strains had genotype constellations of G4-P[6]-I1/I5-R1-C1-M1-A8-N1-T1/T7-E1-H1, which are commonly found in porcine rotaviruses. Taken together with the results of phylogenetic analysis, it was concluded that all of these G4P[6] strains were of porcine origin, accounting for approximately 2% of the causes of rotavirus diarrhea. The detection of identical G4P[6] porcine rotavirus strains in symptomatic children who were epidemiologically unrelated to each other suggested that these strains may have been circulating among children by human-to-human transmission in those areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロタウイルスは発展途上国のみならず先進国においても乳幼児の重症下痢症の原因として最も重要な病原体である。本研究では、本来はブタを宿主とするG4P[6]ロタウイルスが宿主の壁を越えてヒトに感染(種間伝播)し、さらにヒトからヒトへの感染を起こしたという可能性を示唆する結果を得た。このような動物由来のロタウイルスに対する現行のロタウイルスワクチンの効果は不明であり、本研究はその流行動態を注視する必要性を提示するとともに、ベトナムにおいてはP[6]遺伝子型の判別と塩基配列の解析がロタウイルス株の本来の宿主の推定に有用であることを示した。