Epidemiological and intervention studies on the association between positive psychological factors and lifestyle-related diseases after major disasters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Eri  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60635118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords笑い / 東日本大震災 / 生活習慣病 / 避難 / 生活習慣 / 循環器疾患 / 大規模災害 / 疫学 / 介入 / ポジティブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1つ目に、東日本大震災時に福島第一原子力発電所の避難地域に居住していた40-90歳の日本人男女約40,000人について笑いの頻度やポジティブな心理社会的要因と、その後の生活習慣病及び循環器疾患の発症との関連について前向きに検討する。2つ目は、東日本大震災時に福島第一原子力発電所の避難地域に居住していた40-90歳の日本人男女で、メタボシックシンドロームの因子を持ち、同意のとれた男女100人について3か月間の無作為化介入研究を実施し、笑いの介入が被災者の身体心理社会的健康度に及ぼす影響について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 41,432 people aged 30–89 years participated in the Fukushima Health Management Survey in 2013 or 2014 were included. Sex-specific, age-adjusted and multivariable odds ratios of lifestyle diseases were calculated using logistic regressions stratified by evacuation status. Compared to those who do not laugh every day, those do so had significantly lower multivariable odds ratios for hypertension(HT), diabetes mellitus(DM), and heart disease(HD) for men and HT, DM, and dyslipidemia(HL) for women, especially for evacuees in men. The daily frequency of laughter was associated with a lower prevalence of lifestyle disease, especially for evacuees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
笑いが生活習慣病や循環器疾患等の発症に予防的な効果があることが報告されてきたが、今回、大規模災害後においても笑いの頻度が高い人においては生活習慣病の有病割合が低いことや、この関連が特に男性では避難者において顕著であることが明らかになり、その点に新規性があり、意義のある研究である。今後、大規模災害の発生時には健康管理に活用できる可能性がある。