Project/Area Number |
19K24264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Shirokawa Eriko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (10845564)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 訪問看護 / 訪問看護の需要と供給 / 訪問看護経営 / サービス利用期間 / 訪問看護利用期間 / 看護需要 / 利用期間 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
訪問看護の不足が指摘されている。その背景のひとつに経営基盤の脆弱性が挙げられる。訪問看護は需要の把握が容易ではなく適切な経営計画を立案しづらい。そのことが、限られた資源を有効に活用し質の高いケアを提供する妨げとなっている。本研究では、訪問看護需要を把握・予測するための基礎的研究として、疾患別の利用期間の実態を調査し、利用期間に影響を与える関連要因について地域特性を加味しながら検討する。その結果、訪問看護需要の予見性を高め、需要に基づく適切な看護配置の実践により、経営の持続性、看護師の負担感軽減につながり、訪問看護の質・量の拡充に寄与することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the actual duration of use by disease and to examine related factors affecting the duration of use, considering regional characteristics, to address the issue of low predictability of demand for home health care nursing, which is affecting the sustainability of home health care nursing management. First, regional disparities were observed in the supply of home health care nursing by municipality, revealing the possibility that the supply of home health care nursing is affected by the circumstances of the home health care nursing business, such as the availability of nurses, rather than the nursing needs of residents. Next, we checked the duration of use by disease. Since the duration of use of home health care nursing is affected by the medical condition and the environment of care, it is suggested that it is not easy at present to grasp trends in the duration of use based on disease classification alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、日本の訪問看護供給において、地域偏在が生じており、高齢化率から予測される利用者のニーズよりも、看護師の確保といった訪問看護事業の事情が優先される可能性を明らかにした。どの地域においても、住み慣れた地域での暮らしを支えられるよう訪問看護の供給方法について検討していく必要性を提示した。 また、訪問看護需要の低い予見性への課題に対応するために、疾患別の利用期間の実態を明らかにすることを試みた。需要把握の方法は今後も検討していく上での一助となる。少しでも能動的に看護配置を行うことにより、質の高いケアの提供と看護職の負担軽減につながることが期待される。