Study of sarcopenia in patient with chronic liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021)
Sapporo University of Health Sciences (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kazuki  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (20848527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨格筋量 / 慢性肝疾患 / 身体活動量 / サルコペニア / 慢性疾患看護
Outline of Research at the Start
筋力、筋肉量、身体機能の低下を主症状とするサルコペニアは肝疾患患者のみならず、超高齢化社会において健康寿命の延伸に直結する重要な課題である。中でも、サルコペニアは慢性肝疾患患者の予後に悪影響を与え、生活の質や健康寿命を低下させる。慢性肝疾患患者に対する運動療法や栄養療法がサルコペニアの改善に一定の効果をあげているが、日常的な身体活動による予防法は確立していない。そこで、日常的に生じる身体活動を活動量計によって測定し、慢性肝疾患患者においてサルコペニアの予防が期待される身体活動量の目標値を明らかにすることによって、サルコペニアの予防ならびに健康寿命の延伸に貢献することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study includes the (1) investigation of daily physical activity in patients with chronic liver disease using a wearable monitor, (2) verification of the diagnostic criteria for sarcopenia using computed tomography images, and (3) questionnaire survey on sarcopenia care in the field of liver disease. In (1), the amount of daily physical activity in patients aged ≦ 65 years with chronic liver disease was clarified and revealed that walking and living activities are characterized by sex. The result in (2) suggested that the standard value may increase in men and decrease in women when compared to the existing standard. In (3), the study clarified that approximately 40% of facilities performed evaluation and treatment for sarcopenia in the field of liver disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、身体活動量を歩行活動と生活活動にわけて注目し、性別による活動の特徴を示し、患者の生活を理解する上で1つの視点を提供した。そして基準値の検証により男性の過大評価、女性の過小評価の可能性を示し、さらなる検証の必要性を提起した。さらにサルコペニア対策を広く普及させるために、実態調査を行い基礎的資料を報告した。慢性肝疾患患者は、加齢に加えサルコペニアを合併しやすい状態にあるため、身体活動や栄養管理によるサルコペニアの予防や治療が求められる。一方で、看護におけるサルコペニアケアは十分に普及してない。本研究の成果は看護場面におけるサルコペニアへのケアを普及させる上で有効な資料となりうる。