A New Strategy for Oral Frailty and Oral Hypofunction - Establishment of a Predictive Early Risk Identification Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Machiya Aiko  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30848916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唾液 / 歯周疾患 / 口腔内細菌 / 摂食・嚥下 / 口腔機能 / う蝕
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔内環境と全身疾患の関連性は多く指摘されており、近年、高齢者の口腔機能の低下を示すオーラルフレイルという新しい概念が発表された。しかし、従来の口腔疾患や口腔衛生状態の評価法は多項目に渡り、迅速な判断が求められる臨床への導入は困難であった。そこで、口腔疾患の兆候を迅速に探知可能なスクリーニング法を模索するため、唾液検査に着目した。唾液を用いた検査は、サンプルを簡便かつ非侵襲的に採取できることから、新しい疾患指標として注目されている。本研究では、口腔内の代表疾患である歯周病や口腔疾患との関連性を明らかにし、口腔内状態を反映する簡便なスクリーニング法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional evaluation methods for oral diseases and oral hygiene conditions are complicated and multi-parameter. In addition, they require evaluation by a dental professional, which makes their clinical application as a screening method difficult. In order to find a screening method that can rapidly detect signs of oral diseases, we analyzed saliva and plaque samples that can be collected noninvasively. As a result of the analysis, some progress was made in the search for a simple screening method that reflects the oral condition. In addition, we analyzed the fine structure of apatite crystals that compose teeth using electron microscopy technology for dental caries. As a result, part of the mechanism of formation of the crystal structure was clarified. The results may help in prophylactic and therapeutic approaches to oral diseases such as dental caries, in which structural breakdown of apatite crystals occurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔衛生状態評価の有効性を比較するため、スクリーニング法の評価を行った。解析の結果、唾液検査と比較し、ATP測定法で示されるう蝕リスクは、より特異的なリスク因子であることが明らかになり、口腔内状態を反映する簡便なスクリーニング法となる可能性が示唆された。また、歯を構成するアパタイト結晶の微細構造解析を行った結果、従来では常識とされていたアパタイト結晶の生成経路以外に新たな経路の存在とそのメカニズムの一部が明らかになった。この結果は、う蝕をはじめとし、酸蝕症やエナメル質形成不全、斑状歯などアパタイト結晶の構造破壊が起こる口腔疾患に関して予防的・治療的アプローチの一助となる可能性がある。