A survey on genetic information management in Japanese medical site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mizuho  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (00845521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝情報の管理 / 遺伝子例外主義 / 遺伝リテラシー / 遺伝カウンセリング / 遺伝差別 / 遺伝性疾患 / 守秘義務 / 診療情報 / 遺伝情報差別 / リテラシー / ゲノム医療
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年がん遺伝子パネル検査の保険収載に象徴されるように、ゲノム医療の普及は今後加速し、遺伝子を専門に扱う診療科だけでなく多くの診療科が遺伝情報を取り扱うことになる。しかし現在日本の医療機関において、遺伝情報は発症者の確定診断であっても、別途紙カルテで管理されたり、電子カルテ上で医療者のアクセス制限を設けているという報告がみられる。ゲノム医療の適正な普及と発展のために、全国的な医療機関における遺伝情報の取り扱いとその差異を明らかにし、「個人情報の配慮と遺伝情報の有効な活用のあり方」について議論の基盤となる基礎データを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan is currently in the midst of a rapid promotion of genomic medicine, and the use of genetic information is becoming an inseparable part of treatment. In the past, there have been reports that access to genetic information was restricted even in electronic medical records. Based on the above, we conducted a exploratory sequential designed study to investigate the actual situation and background of genetic information management in modern medicine. Through interviews with clinical geneticists at hospitals with specified functions, we examined the items that restrict access to genetic information and their backgrounds. Based on the results, we conducted a questionnaire survey of clinical training hospitals to highlight the reality of significant special management of genetic information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療機関の“遺伝情報取り扱いの差異”が、情報活用の側面からみた場合、将来的なゲノム医療の妨げや医療格差に繋がりかねないことが懸念されるため、診療情報上の遺伝情報の取り扱いについて、日本におけるコンセンサスを得ることが必須であると考える。本研究ではそのための議論の前提となるような実態調査データを取得した。また、実態背景の考察から、ゲノム医療の普及・発展の基盤を整える礎となるような提案を行う予定である。