Developing a simple assessment sheet of Hiesho based on comprehensive analysis of related factors to cold constitution in middle-aged and elderly individuals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Kumiko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90336842)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords冷え症 / 中高年 / 皮膚温 / 温度較差 / リスク予測モデル / アセスメントシート / 簡易判定表 / 簡易評価法
Outline of Research at the Start
冷え症に関する先行研究は、若年女性や妊産婦に焦点をあてたものが多いが、中高年者における冷え症の頻度も決して少なくない。冷え症の実態とその影響要因を明らかにすることは、冷え症を改善するためのアプローチを検討する手掛かりになると考えられる。
本研究は、地域在住の中高年者で構成される大規模な集団を対象に、冷えの部位や随伴症状の特徴を明らかにするとともに、循環機能や自律神経機能、身体組成などの様々なデータを活用して包括的にその影響要因を解析する。さらに、その成果を基盤として、中高年者における冷え症の有無や程度を的確に捉えられる簡易な評価法を考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clearfield an actual condition and related factors of Hiesho. An index of Hiesho, we uniquely used, included central and peripheral skin temperature range. We analysed relationships between Hiesho and participants' perceptions and physical parts of coldness, symptoms associated with coldness, and physical factors related to coldness by the index. We constructed a model to predict risks of Hiesho based on the findings, sequentially we created a simple assessment sheet of Hiesho risk stratified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、身体組成などの様々なデータを基に包括的な影響要因を検討し、冷え症リスク判定表を構築した点、大規模集団を対象とすることでデータの偏りが少なく成果を汎用化できる点において、学術的な意義があると考える。また、客観的な冷えのリスクを主観的な質問から推定する判定表が開発されたことで、自覚のない冷えを早期発見し、中高年者の冷え症予防・改善策の介入の糸口を得ることが出来、地域住民の生活の質の向上に大いに貢献しうることからも、社会的意義があると考える。