Project/Area Number |
19K24274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kagoshima Immaculate Heart University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMURA YUKO 鹿児島純心女子大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (50848489)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 末梢静脈持続点滴 / 血栓形成機構 / 乳幼児 / CFD / 流体工学 / せん断応力 / 体動 / 末梢静脈留置カテーテル / 末梢静脈点滴 / 血栓生成機構 / 静脈留置カテーテル / Thrombus Formation / Stress Analysis / Intravenous / Management for Infants / penetration force / catheter / 末梢持続点滴 / 血栓 / 小児 / Intravenous Catheter / Infantile Crying |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,乳幼児点滴時のカテーテルと静脈の相対的位置変化の流れ場や血栓生成への影響を調べることにある.そのために,(1) 透明円管チューブおよび2次元セルを用い たカテーテル周りの血栓生成観察と流れ場計測,(2)カテーテル先端の壁面への接触応力を 実験や理論から算出し,(3)カテーテルおよび静脈血管の固定状態のモデル内の流れを,CFD (コンピュータを使った流体シミュレーション)を用い,血栓の形成しやすい場所やその程度の予測を行うことである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When flow above a certain level was not secured for blood flow at the intravenous feeding than a thrombotic visualization observation experiment,the settlement part by the low shear was easy to occur,and it was suggested to be connected for thrombogenesis. Also,a puncture angle and the relations of the puncture power were suggested than puncture power measurement of the intravenous catheter using the infantile vascular model. Furthermore,high shear stress by the contact acted for blood vessel medial wall in the shear stress of the flow at the intravenous feeding and a puncture range,and it was suggested by CFD. This shear stress analysis that these contributed to the thrombogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳幼児はその年齢や発達段階から理解力が低く,末梢静脈点滴中も非点滴時と同様に体動が激しく,ベッド上においても両手を使い,自由に遊ぶなどして過ごしている.成人に比べて血管も細く,点滴トラブルも多い.乳幼児固有の体動は血栓形成に影響するため,乳幼児の特徴を踏まえて点滴管理を行わねば,血管外漏出や血栓形成による重篤な点滴トラブルにつながる.本研究は,血栓での閉塞原因究明の研究として,CFDなどシュミレーションを取り入れ,カテーテルと静脈の相対的位置変化の要因から,工学的手法を看護研究に取り入れることは,小児の点滴管理における今後の事故防止及び小児看護の発展に貢献できるという大きな社会的意義がある.