Social epidemiological study of community social capital and frailty among older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Taiji  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (40844981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソーシャル・キャピタル / フレイル / 介護予防 / マルチレベル分析 / 縦断研究 / 社会疫学 / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の介護予防に、人々のネットワークや地域への信頼といった「ソーシャル・キャピタル」による効果が期待されている。そのメカニズムの1つに、健康と要介護との中間的な状態である「フレイル」に対する予防的効果が推測される。しかし、ソーシャル・キャピタルとフレイルの関係性は未だ明らかになっていない。また、その関係に性差や地域差があるかどうかも全く不明である。そこで本研究では、地域のソーシャル・キャピタルと個人のフレイルとの関係を、大規模高齢者データを用いて明らかにし、地域づくりによる介護予防のための基礎資料の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the longitudinal association between community social capital and frailty onset. Using the 2013-2016 panel data of the Japan Gerontological Evaluation Study (JAGES), a multilevel analysis found that rich community civic participation (one factor of community social capital) was inversely associated with the onset of frailty. Our findings suggest the importance of frailty prevention through fostering community social capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化に伴い健康な老化(Healthy Ageing)の達成が世界的課題となっており、フレイル予防は重要課題の1つである。フレイルは多角的な側面から構成され、身体、心理、社会的要因だけでなく環境的要因も影響することが示唆されている。本研究では、社会環境要因として地域のソーシャル・キャピタルに着目し、フレイル予防の可能性を示唆した。本研究は、ソーシャル・キャピタルの醸成によるフレイル予防のための基礎資料となり得る。