| Project/Area Number |
19K24279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 健康リテラシー / 消化器外科 / リハビリテーション / 手術 / 術後アウトカム / 腹部臓器の腫瘍 / 周術期リハビリテーション / 腹部腫瘍 / 切除術 / 消化器がん / 身体活動 / 術後合併症 / がん / 予後 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では外科にてがんの切除術を受けるがん患者を対象に,包括的な健康リテラシーの尺度を用いて健康リテラシーの状況を調査すること,手術前の健康リテラシーと身体活動が術後の予後に与える影響を検証することを目的とする.これらを検証する事で,手術前後の情報提供のあり方や手術後の身体活動の促し方に関して適切な方法を考案し,手術を受けるがん患者の手術後の生活の質や日常生活自立度の向上に役立てたいと考えている.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined whether preoperative health literacy was related to postoperative outcomes in patients with abdominal tumors who underwent surgery and perioperative rehabilitation. Outcomes included whether physical function and health-related quality of life declined by more than clinically significant changes from preoperative to discharge time, readmission to the hospital up to 90 days after discharge, and postoperative complications from postoperative to discharge. The analysis was performed with subject characteristics taken into account. Ultimately, 97 subjects were included in the analysis. Considering the preoperative subject characteristics, no clear relationship was found between preoperative health literacy and short-term postoperative outcomes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から,周術期でリハビリテーションが行われている腹部臓器の腫瘍を有する患者においては,健康リテラシーは手術後の短期的なアウトカムに強く影響しない可能性が示された.よって,上記のような患者では,フレイルや身体機能の低下などその他の重要な術後アウトカムのリスク因子に対しての対応を優先した方が,術後の身体機能や生活の質の低下や退院後の再入院,術後合併症の予防に寄与すると考えられた.