Elucidation of the mechanisms of hypothermia during exercise - Focusing on the thermal sensation during exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Tomomi  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70847798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動時低体温症 / ふるえ / 温度感覚 / 運動指令 / 筋機械受容器 / 低体温症 / 皮膚温度感覚 / 深部体温 / 運動 / 主観的温度感覚
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、競技人口が増加しているオープンウォータースイミングなどの屋外水中スポーツが低水温環境下で行われる。これらの水中運動時には、運動によって筋において多量の熱を産生しているにもかかわらず、低体温症に陥ることで競技の継続が困難になり、時には命を落とす危険さえある。これまでの申請者の研究において、運動時の低体温症の発症に体温低下時に生じるふるえ熱産生が運動時には抑制されることが関連している可能性を見出したが、その抑制のメカニズムについては依然不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、運動中体温低下時の体温調節反応の特性とその調節メカニズムの解明を目的として、特に運動時の温度感覚に着目して検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the possibility that thermal input from the skin and deep body parts changes during exercise as one of the triggering mechanisms of exercise-induced hypothermia, and examined the effects of exercise and execise-related central commands and muscle mechanoreceptor function on tehrmal sensation during normothermia and hypothermia.
Our results suggest that 1) whole-body thermal sensation, especially during hypothermia, is blunted during exercise, and 2) exercise-related commands and activation of muscle mechanoreceptors may not affect whole-body and skin thermal sensations during normothermia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトが寒さから身を守る行動には身体各部からの温度情報を基に寒さを感じることが重要である。我々の研究結果から、運動中には体温が低下しても“寒い”という感覚を感じにくくなることが運動時低体温症の発症メカニズムである可能性が示唆された。しかしながら、この温度感覚の鈍化には運動指令や筋機械受容器といった運動関連要因は関連しない可能性が示唆された。これらより、運動時低体温症を防ぐためには、事前に体温を十分に高めておくことや、寒さを感じる前に上着を着用し体温の低下を防ぐことが重要であることが示唆されます。