Understanding stretch-shortening cycle from the view point of resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60847060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋-腱複合体 / 共振 / 伸張-短縮サイクル / 伸長-短縮サイクル / 振動刺激 / 伸張反射 / 伸長反射
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は重りのついたバネを揺さぶる強制振動という考え方で、歩行や走行などの反動動作における筋や腱の働きを理解し、アキレス腱への振動刺激を用いて、反動動作の遂行に重要とされている筋紡錘からのフィードバックの貢献を定量することを目的とする。本研究から、反動動作の力学的及び生理学的なメカニズムに関する包括的な知見や、スポーツパフォーマンスの向上やリハビリテーションに対する基礎的な知識が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavior of muscle fibers during dynamic movements can be very complex due to the elasticity of tendon tissue. Therefore, it is difficult to estimate from external information such as joint angles. This study tested whether a theory based on forced oscillation of the mass-spring system can explain muscle fiber dynamics of the triceps surae muscle during hopping. The results showed isometric, shortening to stretching, stretching to shortening contraction of the muscle fibers, which were qualitatively consistent with the theory based on forced oscillation, suggesting the validity of the theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「身体のバネを活かす」ことを力学の強制振動の観点から説明しようする試みであり、得られた知見は腱の弾性を活かすために最適な接地時間があることを示唆する。これは、伸張-短縮サイクルと呼ばれる、走行やホッピングなどにおいて重要であり、身体を効率良く動かすにはどのようにすれば良いのかといった知見につながるものと考えられる。また、体育教育、スポーツ指導、リハビリテーションなどの分野において基礎的な知識となることが期待される。