Development of evaluation of tissue adhesion around knee joint using ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Takashi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (10848922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波画像 / 膝関節 / 拘縮
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な疾患の治療に際し、関節の動きの制限(拘縮)を併発してしまうことが医療の現場ではしばしばみられる。本研究では、多くの疾患で拘縮が生じやすい膝関節をターゲットとし、超音波画像を用い膝蓋下脂肪体と膝蓋腱、および内側広筋の収縮に伴う内側膝蓋支帯などの関節周辺組織の滑走性を定量的に評価する手法を確立する。高齢化社会における拘縮の予防・治療を従来のものより大きく変化させることを目指す本研究は、 学術的独自性や創造性が極めて高い。本研究の成果により、高齢者の生活の質の向上、ならびに高騰する医療費の抑制などの効果が将来的に期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The infrapatellar fat pad (IPFP) plays a biomechanical role in the knee joint. After knee injury or surgery, the dynamics of the IPFP decrease due to inflammatory response. Physical therapy might be one of the useful treatments to recover the mobility of the knee joint. This prospective, single-blind, randomised controlled trial aimed to evaluate the immediate effect of physical therapy on the dynamics of the IPFP in healthy participants using ultrasonography. Sixty-four healthy young participants were enrolled and randomly assigned to one of three interventions: manual therapy, hot pack treatment, and control. Ultrasound images of the IPFP were taken before and after intervention. The thickness change ratio of the IPFP was calculated to compare the changes between groups and within groups pre- and post-intervention, and no significant differences were observed. There might be no immediate effect of manual therapy or hot pack intervention on IPFP flexibility in healthy participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひざの怪我や手術の後のリハビリテーションの現場においては、しばしば上述の脂肪組織に対するマッサージなどの処置がなされることが多い。それらは慣習的になされてきた経緯があるが、少なくとも今回の限られた対象者においてはその効果は非常に乏しいことが示唆された。今後は実際の患者様に対し類似の結果が得られるのかを検証していくことで、本邦のリハビリテーション技術の向上につながることが期待される。