Building health behavior models in daily life to guide the development of just-in-time adaptive interventions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KIM Jinhyuk  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (00735095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsJust-in-Time適応型介入 / 身体活動 / 睡眠 / 心身の健康 / 身体活動度 / 気分 / Just-in-Time型介入 / 心血管系機能 / 気分状態 / 心理状態 / モバイルヘルスシステム / ジャストインタイム適応型介入法 / 心血管系自律神経指標
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、健康増進・維持のための管理方法や疾患の予防と治療を目的としたモバイルヘルスシステムの開発に国際的な関心が高まっている。しかしながら、そのようなシステムの成功のためには、健康管理の鍵となる健康関連情報間の関係性や因果性を、客観的で信頼性の高い手法で検証する必要がある。本研究では、日常生活下の行動パターンと心理状態などの関係性に加えて心血管系自律神経指標の生理学的要因や社会環境的要因を採用し、健康関連情報関の因果性を多次元的に調査する。これにより、健康に否定的な影響を与える「異常」を検知した時に適切な行動の誘導や効果的な情報提示などの介入を行う「ジャストインタイム適応型介入法」を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a specific method of just-in-time intervention, which is an intervention method aiming to deliver appropriate support at the right timing/place according to the contexts that individuals experience at the moment, especially for physical activity and sleep. We extended our understanding of the dynamic interplay of affective experiences and health-related behaviors movement-based behaviors in both “directions” (i.e., behaviors to affect, affect to behaviors) in an everyday context (i.e., location, companion). We also revealed that it is necessary not only to ensure sufficient sleep time but also to keep sleep regularity across days for mental well-being. These may be informative for the design and implementation of interventions targeting physical activity and sleep in everyday life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、身体的健康の保持増進、精神的不調の改善のための新たな介入方法としてジャストインタイム型介入が提案されつつある。本研究は、日常生活下の多次元健康情報を客観的で信頼性の高い手法により測定し、それらの関係性や因果性を検証することで、身体活動と睡眠のような健康関連行動のジャストインタイム型介入を行う際の重要な情報を提供した。また、本研究で用いたリアルタイム健康情報モニタリングシステムは、長期間個人の健康管理を持続することはもちろん、臨床場面での応用も可能な汎用性・利便性の高い医療プラットフォームとしての発展可能性が期待できる。