| Project/Area Number |
19K24286
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Otsuka Takashi 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (60845965)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 脳損傷 / リハビリテーション / 細胞移植 / 神経再生 / 再生医療 / 中枢神経疾患 / 感覚障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では中枢神経疾患に対する再生医療とリハビリテーションを併用した効果的な治療戦略の開発を行うことを目的とした。 中枢神経疾患モデルとして脳損傷マウスを用い、間葉系幹細胞の移植ならびにリハビリテーション介入を行う。移植後より経時的に運動機能評価および感覚機能評価を実施し、単独介入や併用による機能改善効果を検討する。機能改善に関与するメカニズムとして、急性期では炎症等による損傷拡大の抑制を、慢性期では神経修復機構の活性化に着目して検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used a combination of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) transplantation in the acute phase and rehabilitation intervention by treadmill exercise for a brain injury model to improve motor function and sensory function and its mechanism. As a result, it was clear from the gene expression analysis that the MSCs transplantation alone group and the rehabilitation alone group significantly improved the motor function compared to the untreated group, but the MSCs transplantation and rehabilitation combination group more improved the motor function. This results suggests that the combined use of MSCs transplantation early after injury and active rehabilitation intervention improves motor function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中枢神経疾患に対する幹細胞を用いた再生医療研究において,必ずしも十分な機能の回復が得られないこともある。そのため,さらなる改善を引き出すための再生医療後の治療戦略の構築が求められており,その手段としてリハビリテーション介入が注目されている。 再生医療後のリハビリテーションとの併用効果を検討した本研究では,再生医療またはリハビリテーション単独での介入に比べ,再生医療とリハビリテーションの併用により,より顕著な運動機能の改善がみられることを見出した。本研究の結果は,再生医療後のリハビリテーションのアプローチ方法の最適化と臨床応用に向けた一助となる。