Quantitative analysis of the turning strategies while walking in stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takahito  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (70847962)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳卒中 / 方向転換 / ステップ / 高齢者 / 片麻痺 / 重心 / 歩行 / バランス / 転倒
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中者にとって、歩行中の方向転換動作は転倒リスクが高いものの、転倒に起因する動作メカニズムは未だ不明な点が多い。これは、実験の設定条件と日常生活で行われている場面との乖離がみられることが一因と考える。本研究では、不意のタイミングで方向指示が付与された場合の動作(Reactive turning)に焦点を当て、脳卒中者の方向転換ステップ動作を定量的に解析し、転倒に関する運動行動学的メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate potential fall-related factors in the stepping behavior of hemiplegic stroke patients using reactive turning, which is the turning task with no time margin between the presentation of the direction of travel and the correction of the movement. Based on previous studies, we added a new spatial constraint. In the first task, we examined the appropriate timing of the visual cue in healthy adults. As a results, we judged that the position should be two steps away from the point of direction change. In the second task, we examined changes in direction-specific strategies in stroke patient. The results showed that the stroke patient start to turn delayed in the direction of the paralyzed side. The patient performed a rapid response strategy in the turning point, it could lead to falling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中は要介護状態となる主たる原因であり(平成29年度内閣府:第1位17.2%)、多くの罹患者がリハビリテーションの対象となっている。脳卒中者の転倒率は健常高齢者の2倍(Jorgensen 2002)とされ、転倒により骨折するリスクも高い(Kanis 2001)。そのため、脳卒中者の転倒予防は社会的に非常に大きな意義がある。
脳卒中者の転倒時動作では、方向転換動作は歩行に次いで2番目に多い(Hyndman 2002)が、転倒に起因する動作メカニズムは未解明である。本研究成果により、麻痺側への反応遅延に起因する応答戦略について示した学術的意義は高いと考えている。