Project/Area Number |
19K24288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamada Hazuki 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (70581403)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | JECS / 腸内菌叢 / 食生活 / 子ども / 子どもの腸内菌叢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、自閉スペクトラム症児に見られる特徴的な腸内菌叢に注目が集まっているが、発達や疾患に関わらず我が国の子どもがどのような腸内菌叢を有するかという基礎的な知見、またその決定因子については十分に明らかにされていない。本研究では、大規模出生コホート研究である「エコチル調査」のフィールド(小学2年生時点)を利用し、「子どもの腸内菌叢構成の実態把握」、「子どもの腸内菌叢構成に影響を与える外部因子の解明」を明らかにする。 これは、学童期以降の多様な健康・疾患との因果関係を解明する更なる研究へ発展可能であり、将来的に腸内菌叢を介した健康増進や疾患予防の確立への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted as an Adjunct Study of the Japan Environment and Children’s Study (JECS). The objectives of this study were twofold: "to understand the actual situation of the composition of intestinal microflora in children" and "to elucidate the factors that influence the composition of intestinal microflora in children". In conducting this study, we examined methods for collecting and storing samples (feces) that are feasible in a large-scale epidemiological survey. Fecal specimens collected from the children participating in the study (2nd grade elementary school students) and the results of the bacterial flora analysis were analyzed together with factors such as diet to examine the factors that may influence the composition of the bacterial flora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、腸内菌叢とヒトの健康との関連について関心が高まっている。成人における腸内菌叢研究では、肥満やメタボリックシンドローム、循環器疾患、がんなどとの関連が示されているが、小児期における腸内菌叢については未解明な部分が多い。本研究においては、子どもの腸内菌叢構成を明らかにし、これに影響を与えうる因子を解明することを目的としているが、これは、小児期以降の多様な健康・疾患と腸内菌叢との関連を解明するさらなる研究へ発展可能であり、将来的には、腸内菌叢を介した健康増進や疾患予防方法の確立への貢献に資するものである。