How can the propulsive force of the eggbeater kick in water polo be improved?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionInternational Budo University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Eisuke  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 助教 (10847924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水球 / 巻き足 / 圧力分布分析 / 動作分析 / 流体力 / 推進力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,大学男子水球選手を対象に,上級者の特徴から,立ち泳ぎ(巻き足)における推進力向上のための指導観点を導き出すことである.計測・分析する変数は,足部流体力(合力および推進力.圧力分布分析法を使用)と下肢(特に足部)のキネマティックデータ(速度,迎角,流入角など.水中モーションキャプチャシステムを使用)とし,対象者(20名前後を予定)を巻き足のパフォーマンスレベルによって2つのグループに分け,グループ間比較を実施する予定である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the key points for improving the propulsive force of the eggbeater kick based on the characteristics of water polo players with excellent eggbeater kicking technique. The study revealed that technical differences in the eggbeater kick were identified by fluid force, pressure and foot angle data (in particular, the mean propulsive force and the pressures around the first toe). For improved propulsion, it is important to generate a large pressure difference between the plantar and dorsal side of the foot by controlling the foot angle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中で身体を支持するための泳ぎである巻き足は,力発揮の媒体が水(流体)であり,その非定常性を考慮して推進力の分析をすることが困難であった.本研究では,近年,競泳(水泳)研究の中で発展してきている圧力分布分析法を巻き足に応用し,初めて両足部で発揮した推進力およびその生成メカニズムに関する知見を得た.また,選手の巻き足技術を識別(グルーピング)する変数として,体重で規格化した平均推進力が最も重要であることが明らかとなった.本研究の結果は,今後,巻き足の技術的な良し悪しを評価するための基礎として役立つと考えられる.