Elucidation of mental health support for vulnerable athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shinji  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 特任助教 (60847630)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords傷つきやすさ / メンタルヘルス / 抑うつ症状 / ストレスコーピング / 大学生アスリート / アスリート / ヴァルネラビリティ / ストレス反応 / 性格特性
Outline of Research at the Start
アスリートがメンタルヘルスを良好に保つためには個々に応じた適切なストレス対処法が重要である。特に、傷つきやすいアスリートはストレスに直面した際、メンタルヘルスを害しやすく、最悪の場合、競技離脱に繋がる危険性がある。実際、傷つきやすさは抑うつ症状との関連が強く、うつ病を誘発しやすい。そのため、傷つきやすいアスリートの特異性を解明し、アスリートのメンタルヘルスサポートへの応用視点を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated and elucidated the psychological state of vulnerable athletes among university student athletes. Vulnerable athletes are more closely associated with depressive symptoms and mental health problems, and it has become clear that the more vulnerable they are, the higher their depressive symptoms and their mental health problems.
Also, when considering stress coping strategies, when there is a problem, there is a tendency to try to alleviate or recover the injured emotions rather than dealing with the problem itself or facing the problem itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究では「傷つきやすさ」ではなく、個人のこころの強さ、立ち直る力などに関心がひかれ、ポジティブな研究が盛んに行われてきた。しかしながら、全ての人がポジティブな心理面を常に有しているわけではなく、傷つきやすく、落ち込みやすい者も居る。
本研究ではこれまでにほとんど解明されてこなかった傷つきやすい状態について、その他の心理的要因との関連性を検討していった。傷つきやすいことでメンタル不調になりやすいこともあるが、傷ついている今の状態を認識することでストレスが緩和することも可能性としては示唆された。