Project/Area Number |
19K24292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2022-2023) Tokyo Women's Medical University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakuraya Asuka 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (70845461)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ジョブ・クラフティング / ゲーミフィケーション / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / 心理的ストレス反応 / 労働者 / 生産性 / プログラム満足度 / メンタルヘルス / カードゲーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではゲーミフィケーションを用いたジョブ・クラフティング(以下JC)促進プログラムを開発し、その効果検討をすることを目的とする。JCとは、労働者が自らの仕事のやりがいを高めるために自主的な働き方をすることであり、JCを促すことによる、労働者の心の健康増進の効果が注目されている。本研究では、カードゲームを用いて、参加者が能動的にJCを学び、実践するためのプログラムを開発する。続いて、本プログラムの心の健康増進への効果を、労働者に対する無作為化比較試験により検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a gamification-based job crafting intervention program and investigated the effects on mental health and work performance. First, we developed a group training format program using a card game. Next, the effects of the program on mental health (e.g., work engagement and psychological distress) and work performance were examined among Japanese workers (N=59) using a pretest-posttest study design. As a result, the outcomes did not improve significantly (p>0.05). On the other hand, for workers who rated the program satisfaction as high and those who rated the program burden as low, the program increased work performance. These results suggest that improvement in program satisfaction and program burden would be significant for improving outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ゲーミフィケーションを活用したジョブ・クラフティング促進プログラムを世界で初めて開発し、心の健康や、仕事の生産性への効果検証をした点から、学術的意義が高いと考えられる。結果として、心の健康や仕事の生産性への有意な効果は確認されなかったものの、プログラム満足度の高い群や、プログラム負担感の低い群では、仕事の生産性が向上する傾向があったことから、満足感や負担感を改善することで効果を高められる可能性が考察できる。この結果は、現場での実践に繋がる社会的意義のある知見と考えられる。