Project/Area Number |
19K24294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2020) Waseda University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Sado Natsuki 筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (60844983)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | MRI / 形態 / 慣性パラメータ / 個人差 / 動作 / モーションキャプチャー / 関節中心 / 動作分析 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
各種身体運動においてパフォーマンスが最大となる最適動作は、個人の体つきに応じて異なることが予想される。しかし、これまで個人の最適動作に迫る試みは十分に行われていなこなかった。本研究では、跳躍動作を対象に、体つきの個人差とパフォーマンスを最大化する身体動作の関係を検討する。本研究では、MRIを用いた形態測定とモーションキャプチャ―システムを用いた動作測定を行い、得られたデータを組み合わせたシミュレーション手法を用いることで研究を進行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a methodology to accurately analyse the individual morphology and motion and to test the hypothesis that optimal motions for motor performance differ according to individual morphological characteristics. Using MRI, I established a method to assess morphological characteristics considering the three-dimensional distribution of body tissues with different densities. For accurate motion analysis, I examined functional methods for defining joint centres, which have critical effects on motion analysis results. Especially, I proposed a functional method for the ankle joint having no established functional methods currently. I examined a simulation methodology with combining MRI and motion data, in which an individual who has undergone a detailed morphological analysis performs a jumping motion by another person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MRI方法論の構築により、「競技種目に従事するアスリートの特異的な適応(例:「協働筋群の中で発達度合いが均一でない」)」のような身体の不均一性を考慮しつつ物理的な動かしにくさを詳細に検討することが可能となった。 足関節中心について従来法では特に足関節内外反負荷が過小評価されていることが明らかになり、各種動作の足関節捻挫リスクの再考の必要性を示された。提案した手法はそのための有益な手段となる。 検討したシミュレーションは跳躍だけでなく様々な動作で応用可能である。今後体つきの個人差に応じた最適動作が様々なスポーツ動作で検討され、将来的には科学的に個人に即した動作の提示に繋がることが期待される。