Effects of tibial plateau and meniscus geometry on biological knee joint motion
Project/Area Number |
19K24295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Health Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Yusuke 健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20850564)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膝前十字靭帯損傷 / 脛骨後方傾斜角度 / 三次元動作分析 / 表面筋電図 / MRI画像診断装置 / 前十字靭帯損傷 / 脛骨後方傾斜 / 生体膝関節運動分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ACL損傷における危険因子と生体運動の関係を明らかにすることを目的とした研究である。 本研究の実験課題は、ACL損傷における解剖学的危険因子として認識されている脛骨後方傾斜角度や、半月板形状などの膝関節の解剖学的構造をMRI画像診断装置により評価し、膝関節三次元動作分析データとの関連性を検証することである。本研究の長期的な展望は、ACL損傷の発症リスクを予測するための基礎的データの一端を担うことができるようになることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to determine the effect of posterior tibial slope (PTS) angle on knee joint biomechanics. PTS angle was measured in 31 healthy subjects using an MR imaging system, and knee joint angles and lower limb electromyograms were measured during landing motion. PTS angle was significantly greater in women than in men, and a significant correlation was found between PTS angle and tibial rotation angle change in both genders. EMG analysis confirmed a significant regression relationship between lower extremity muscle activity and PTS angle in women. The present study provides insight into the influence of PTS angle on knee biomechanics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は脛骨の解剖学的特徴と膝関節バイオメカニクスの関係を明らかにすることで、膝前十字靭帯(ACL)損傷の受傷メカニズムの解明に寄与することを目指した研究である。本研究によって、脛骨後方傾斜(PTS)角度はACL損傷を引き起こす脛骨内旋運動と関係することが明らかとなった。PTS角度の計測にはMRIなどの医療用画像が必要であるが、ACL損傷者は診断時に画像診断が行われている。このことから、PTS角度はACL再建術を実施した患者の再受傷の予防と親和性の高い指標であることが考えられる。