Development of a disease risk assessment method with dietary habit information by isotope analysis of nails and hair: a nutritional-epidemiological approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yoshiro  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 助教 (40844410)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食習慣推定 / 食事調査 / 安定同位体 / 爪 / 頭髪 / 栄養疫学 / 観察研究 / 安定同位体分析 / 疾病リスク評価 / 同位体分析 / 爪・頭髪
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は爪および頭髪の炭素・窒素・硫黄の安定同位体分析を、簡便・非侵襲・客観的な手法として食事調査に応用すること、最終的には、食習慣情報を伴う生活習慣病のスクリーニング検査として健康診断に導入することを目指す。その第一段階として、研究基盤と栄養疫学的なエビデンスとなる成果を得ることを目的としている。具体的には、測定値に対する変動係数(測定誤差)、同位体組成の経時変化やそのタイムスケール、個人内・個人間変動等を検討する。そして、同位体比と食習慣および生活習慣病リスクとの関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to provide a basis for research to develop a simple, non-invasive, and objective method of estimating dietary habits and simultaneously screening for non-communicable diseases using the stable isotopic composition of carbon, nitrogen, and sulfur in fingernails and head hair.
Cross-sectional and longitudinal sampling and dietary surveys were conducted on healthy young subjects. Samples were collected from inpatients at the collaborator's institution for disease risk assessment.
Dietary data from four seasons showed seasonal variations in the intake of sugar and confectionery, seafood, and meat, which are expected to be related to the stable isotope composition of carbon, nitrogen, and sulfur. Analysis of samples of fingernails suggested that intra-individual inter-finger variation was much smaller than inter-individual variation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は爪と頭髪による食習慣推定の手法開発の研究基盤となる調査を実施して、爪・髪の安定同位体組成が疫学的指標となる可能性を見出した。非侵襲的な生体指標による客観的な食習慣調査であれば幼児、学童、高齢者に対しても簡便に実施可能であり、それらのライフステージにおける栄養疫学的エビデンスの創出に貢献できる。そして将来的には定期健康診断に導入することで客観的な食事情報に基づく保健・栄養指導が可能となり、広く国民の健康の維持増進に役立つことが期待できる。