Performance-environment mutual flow model using big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University of Welfare
Principal Investigator
HSHIMOTO YASUHIRO  神戸医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (00779259)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords試合の流れ / 野球 / PITCHf / x / Hot hand / MLB / 可視化 / 流れ / ボール・ストライクカウント / 動作 / オープンデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツにおける試合の流れは、科学的にその存在が否定されている。しかし、先行研究において試合状況が選手のパフォーマンスに影響を与えることは明らかとなっており、試合状況を媒介としたパフォーマンス間の規則性は生じている可能性が高い。本研究では、選手のパフォーマンスが試合状況を変化させ、その試合状況によって、選手の次のパフォーマンスが変化するという“パフォーマンス-環境相互流れモデル”を提案し、MLB(Major League Baseball)のオープンデータ”Baseball Savant”から5年間、約350万件の投手の投球データを分析することによって、仮説の立証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine a "performance-environmental flow model." The data covers 580 pitchers who pitched in the MLB between 2015 and 2018. By examining the correspondence between pitcher data and ball type, ball count, and pitch data details, the results indicated that a higher ball count corresponds to a slower release speed and decreased spin rate; a higher strike count corresponds to a faster release speed and increased spin rate. For a higher ball count, the pitcher's release point tended to run lower and more forward; for a higher strike count, the pitcher's release point tended to run to the left. The results of these big data analyses suggested a performance-environment mutual flow model by baseball pitcher.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、スポーツの試合の流れという目には見えないけれど、存在すると信じられている現象を、数字という形で見えるものにした研究です。これまでの流れの研究は、フリースローの成功は連続するなど、1つのパフォーマンスの成功や失敗が、次のパフォーマンスに直接的な影響を与えるかを検討していましたが、結果は不明確なものでした。本研究は試合環境(野球のボールカウント)がパフォーマンス(野球の投手のボールリリース速度や回転数)に与える影響を検討することで、試合中のパフォーマンス変化の一端が試合環境にあることを明らかにしました。この結果によって試合の流れという現象の一つを数値化できたものと考えております。