Development of novel rehabilitation tools for patients with spatial neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K24300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
Yusaku Takamura  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (20846175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords半側空間無視 / リハビリテーション / 高次脳機能障害 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
半側空間無視(USN)は右半球病変後の約40%に生じる神経学的症候群であり、病変の反対側の刺激に対し注意を向ける・応答することが障害される。
USNの慢性化は日常生活能力の改善を滞らせる要因となるが、日常生活上での改善をもたらす効果的なリハビリテーション手法は確立されていない。原因として、USNの病態が複雑かつ多様であり、その適切な把握のための評価手法が未確立であること、病態特性に基づく介入手法の立案がされていないことが指摘できる。本研究では、USNの病態特性の明確化および脳画像・脳波分析による神経基盤同定の上で、効果的なリハビリテーション手法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visuospatial neglect (VSN) is a neurological syndrome of higher brain functions in which an individual fails to detect stimuli on a space that is contralateral to a hemispheric lesion. This study performed a comprehensive multivariate analysis based on the principal component analysis (PCA) and cluster analysis in patients with right hemisphere stroke and then performed a determination of different elements of VSN. I detected distinct aspects of VSN as follows: 1)low arousal and attention state, 2)Exogenous neglect, 3)spatial working memory (SWM) deficit. These results reveal a pathological structure of VSN as multiple components of an attention network deficit, and they contribute to the understanding of the mechanisms underlying VSN. This may lead to the development of rehabilitation method based on the individual pathological characteristics of visuospatial neglect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半側空間無視は脳卒中に合併する高次脳機能障害の一つであり、リハビリテーションによる日常生活動作能力の獲得や生活範囲の拡大に負の影響を与える。これは、社会参加の困難さん繋がりひいては活動量低下に伴う健康状態悪化にもつながる。一方、半側空間無視に対する有効なリハビリテーション手法はすくなく、効果の個人差が大きい。本研究では、病態基盤および病態に基づいた手法を検討することで個人差の要因を明確化し、個人に応じたリハビリテーション手法の開発に繋がると考えられる。